CareerChoices India
← Back to finder

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

NIRF #11

Guwahati, Assam

Stream
overall
Category
top100
NIRF rank
#11 in overall
Location
Guwahati, Assam

Fees, seats, cut-offs and admission rules change every year. Always verify on the institution's official website or the relevant state counselling portal before applying.

About Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati is a top100 in Guwahati, Assam. A well-regarded overall institute nationally (NIRF #11). Best overall institutes across streams. Students shortlisting overall colleges in Assam usually weigh programme fit, total cost, hostel options and recent placement or clinical exposure — not the headline rank alone.

Admissions & entrance exams

  • Common entry routes for Overall programmes like those at Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati: JEE Main, JEE Advanced, CUET (UG), NEET-UG, CAT. Exact eligibility (subjects, minimum %, category relaxations) is set by the exam authority each year.
  • Category tag in our database: “top100”. This usually hints at ownership (government / private / deemed) and which counselling portal lists the institute — confirm on the official site.
  • All India Quota vs home-state quota can change cut-offs dramatically for Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati. Download the latest prospectus and seat matrix rather than relying on last year’s social-media screenshots.
  • For a wider view of the Overall (NIRF) pathway (courses, typical fees band, scholarships), see our Overall (NIRF) stream hub linked below.

Fees & scholarships

  • Varies: Refer to stream-specific hubs (indicative band for Overall — verify for Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati specifically).
Browse scholarship starting points →

Placements & outcomes

Placement and internship outcomes at Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati depend on branch, batch size and market cycle. For Overall (NIRF), ask the training & placement cell for the last three years’ median package, core vs non-core split, and top recruiters — compare with other NIRF-ranked peers in Assam. Top-ranked institutes often publish audited placement reports; if numbers are missing, treat that as a question to ask before accepting a seat.

Verify before you apply

  • Official website URL and whether admissions are handled in-house or via a central counselling body.
  • Accreditation status (NBA for engineering branches, NMC for medical, BCI for law, etc.) for the specific programme you want.
  • Hostel availability, mess charges and refund policy if you withdraw after allotment.
  • Cut-off trends for your category in the last two counselling rounds (not just the opening rank).
  • Migration / exit rules if you plan a branch change after year one.

Overall (NIRF) pathway

Courses, typical fees, key exams and career routes for the overall (nirf) stream — useful context beyond this single college page.

Open Overall (NIRF) stream hub →

FAQs

Is Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati good for overall in Assam?
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati is NIRF-ranked #11 among overall institutions, which makes it a credible name to research. Compare it with two or three alternatives in Assam on programme accreditation, fees, location and your entrance exam score before locking a preference list.
Which exams are needed for admission to Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati?
Most Overall aspirants targeting institutes like Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati prepare for: JEE Main, JEE Advanced, CUET (UG), NEET-UG, CAT. Some seats may also come through state quotas or institute-level tests — read the current prospectus.
How do I estimate fees at Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati?
Use the college prospectus for Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati plus the fee bands on our Overall stream hub as context. Include hostel, exam fees and caution deposit in your four-year budget, not tuition alone.
Should I pick Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati over a lower-ranked college closer to home?
Rank (#11) is one factor. If Guwahati means higher living costs or travel, weigh brand value against branch availability, alumni in your target industry, and whether you can achieve the same career goal from a nearer institute.

Related reading

Other overall colleges in Assam

Top overall colleges (NIRF)

From the blog

All articles