National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata
NIRF #29Kolkata, West Bengal
- Stream
- pharmacy
- Category
- top100
- NIRF rank
- #29 in pharmacy
- Location
- Kolkata, West Bengal
Fees, seats, cut-offs and admission rules change every year. Always verify on the institution's official website or the relevant state counselling portal before applying.
About National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata is a top100 in Kolkata, West Bengal. A well-regarded pharmacy institute nationally (NIRF #29). Drugs, formulations, regulation and retail. Students shortlisting pharmacy colleges in West Bengal usually weigh programme fit, total cost, hostel options and recent placement or clinical exposure — not the headline rank alone.
Admissions & entrance exams
- Common entry routes for Pharmacy programmes like those at National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata: NEET-UG, AP EAPCET, TS EAMCET, KCET, MHT CET. Exact eligibility (subjects, minimum %, category relaxations) is set by the exam authority each year.
- Category tag in our database: “top100”. This usually hints at ownership (government / private / deemed) and which counselling portal lists the institute — confirm on the official site.
- All India Quota vs home-state quota can change cut-offs dramatically for National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata. Download the latest prospectus and seat matrix rather than relying on last year’s social-media screenshots.
- For a wider view of the Pharmacy pathway (courses, typical fees band, scholarships), see our Pharmacy stream hub linked below.
Fees & scholarships
- Govt.: ₹30 – 80 K / yr (indicative band for Pharmacy — verify for National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata specifically).
- Private: ₹1 – 3 L / yr (indicative band for Pharmacy — verify for National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata specifically).
Placements & outcomes
Placement and internship outcomes at National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata depend on branch, batch size and market cycle. For Pharmacy, ask the training & placement cell for the last three years’ median package, core vs non-core split, and top recruiters — compare with other NIRF-ranked peers in West Bengal. Top-ranked institutes often publish audited placement reports; if numbers are missing, treat that as a question to ask before accepting a seat.
Verify before you apply
- Official website URL and whether admissions are handled in-house or via a central counselling body.
- Accreditation status (NBA for engineering branches, NMC for medical, BCI for law, etc.) for the specific programme you want.
- Hostel availability, mess charges and refund policy if you withdraw after allotment.
- Cut-off trends for your category in the last two counselling rounds (not just the opening rank).
- Migration / exit rules if you plan a branch change after year one.
Pharmacy pathway
Courses, typical fees, key exams and career routes for the pharmacy stream — useful context beyond this single college page.
Open Pharmacy stream hub →FAQs
- Is National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata good for pharmacy in West Bengal?
- National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata is NIRF-ranked #29 among pharmacy institutions, which makes it a credible name to research. Compare it with two or three alternatives in West Bengal on programme accreditation, fees, location and your entrance exam score before locking a preference list.
- Which exams are needed for admission to National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata?
- Most Pharmacy aspirants targeting institutes like National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata prepare for: NEET-UG, AP EAPCET, TS EAMCET, KCET, MHT CET. Some seats may also come through state quotas or institute-level tests — read the current prospectus.
- How do I estimate fees at National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata?
- Use the college prospectus for National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata plus the fee bands on our Pharmacy stream hub as context. Include hostel, exam fees and caution deposit in your four-year budget, not tuition alone.
- Should I pick National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Kolkata over a lower-ranked college closer to home?
- Rank (#29) is one factor. If Kolkata means higher living costs or travel, weigh brand value against branch availability, alumni in your target industry, and whether you can achieve the same career goal from a nearer institute.
Related reading
Other pharmacy colleges in West Bengal
Top pharmacy colleges (NIRF)
- #1
Jamia Hamdard
New Delhi, Delhi
- #2
Birla Institute of Technology & Science -Pilani
Pilani, Rajasthan
- #3
Panjab University
Chandigarh, Chandigarh
- #4
JSS College of Pharmacy
Ooty, Tamil Nadu
- #5
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Hyderabad
Hyderabad, Telangana
- #6
Institute of Chemical Technology
Mumbai, Maharashtra
- #7
JSS College of Pharmacy
Mysore, Karnataka
- #8
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Udupi, Karnataka