CareerChoices India
← Back to finder

National Institute of Technology Patna

NIRF #13

Patna, Bihar

Stream
architecture
Category
top40
NIRF rank
#13 in architecture
Location
Patna, Bihar

Fees, seats, cut-offs and admission rules change every year. Always verify on the institution's official website or the relevant state counselling portal before applying.

About National Institute of Technology Patna

National Institute of Technology Patna is a top40 in Patna, Bihar. A well-regarded architecture institute nationally (NIRF #13). Design the built environment — from a home to a city. Students shortlisting architecture colleges in Bihar usually weigh programme fit, total cost, hostel options and recent placement or clinical exposure — not the headline rank alone.

Admissions & entrance exams

  • Common entry routes for Architecture programmes like those at National Institute of Technology Patna: NATA, JEE Main, KEAM. Exact eligibility (subjects, minimum %, category relaxations) is set by the exam authority each year.
  • Category tag in our database: “top40”. This usually hints at ownership (government / private / deemed) and which counselling portal lists the institute — confirm on the official site.
  • All India Quota vs home-state quota can change cut-offs dramatically for National Institute of Technology Patna. Download the latest prospectus and seat matrix rather than relying on last year’s social-media screenshots.
  • For a wider view of the Architecture & Planning pathway (courses, typical fees band, scholarships), see our Architecture & Planning stream hub linked below.

Fees & scholarships

  • Govt. (SPA, NIT-A, IIT-Kh): ₹1–2.5 L / yr (indicative band for Architecture — verify for National Institute of Technology Patna specifically).
  • Private (CEPT, RV, Sir JJ, etc.): ₹2–6 L / yr (indicative band for Architecture — verify for National Institute of Technology Patna specifically).
Browse scholarship starting points →

Placements & outcomes

Placement and internship outcomes at National Institute of Technology Patna depend on branch, batch size and market cycle. For Architecture & Planning, ask the training & placement cell for the last three years’ median package, core vs non-core split, and top recruiters — compare with other NIRF-ranked peers in Bihar. Top-ranked institutes often publish audited placement reports; if numbers are missing, treat that as a question to ask before accepting a seat.

Verify before you apply

  • Official website URL and whether admissions are handled in-house or via a central counselling body.
  • Accreditation status (NBA for engineering branches, NMC for medical, BCI for law, etc.) for the specific programme you want.
  • Hostel availability, mess charges and refund policy if you withdraw after allotment.
  • Cut-off trends for your category in the last two counselling rounds (not just the opening rank).
  • Migration / exit rules if you plan a branch change after year one.

Architecture & Planning pathway

Courses, typical fees, key exams and career routes for the architecture & planning stream — useful context beyond this single college page.

Open Architecture & Planning stream hub →

FAQs

Is National Institute of Technology Patna good for architecture in Bihar?
National Institute of Technology Patna is NIRF-ranked #13 among architecture institutions, which makes it a credible name to research. Compare it with two or three alternatives in Bihar on programme accreditation, fees, location and your entrance exam score before locking a preference list.
Which exams are needed for admission to National Institute of Technology Patna?
Most Architecture aspirants targeting institutes like National Institute of Technology Patna prepare for: NATA, JEE Main, KEAM. Some seats may also come through state quotas or institute-level tests — read the current prospectus.
How do I estimate fees at National Institute of Technology Patna?
Use the college prospectus for National Institute of Technology Patna plus the fee bands on our Architecture stream hub as context. Include hostel, exam fees and caution deposit in your four-year budget, not tuition alone.
Should I pick National Institute of Technology Patna over a lower-ranked college closer to home?
Rank (#13) is one factor. If Patna means higher living costs or travel, weigh brand value against branch availability, alumni in your target industry, and whether you can achieve the same career goal from a nearer institute.

Top architecture colleges (NIRF)

From the blog

All articles